This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Bootle CC - 1st XI Vs Port Sunlight CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Liverpool Echo KO - 2017 - Semi FinalDate :Thursday 3rd August 2017
Toss:Bootle CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:18:00
Ground: Wadham RoadRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Bootle CC - 1st XI - Won by 68 runs
Bootle CC - 1st XIPort Sunlight CC - 1st XI
Score161 for 8 (20 overs) 'b' 't'93 all out (18 overs)

Bootle CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Vishal Tripathib  Wayne Greve5310131
2Jakson Knightlbwb  Jimmy Roberts10207
3Craig Prince*run out (Chris Newton)302032
4Daniel Daviesb  Wayne Greve4102
5Neil Williamsb  Martin Naylor10108
6William Purserrun out (Ben McPherson)221122
7Scott Butterworthct Ben McPhersonb  Simon Melberzs1004
8MIchael Farrellnot out11109
9Christopher Liptrotct Simon Melberzsb  Matty Howard6106
10Mark Princenot out2003
11Chris Stenhousedid not bat
Extras       lb (6), w (5), nb (1)12
Total161
Wickets 8
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

43-1 Jakson Knight (Vishal Tripathi-25*); 86-2 Vishal Tripathi (Craig Prince-14*); 90-3 Daniel Davies (Craig Prince-14*); 105-4 Neil Williams (Craig Prince-19*); 124-5 Craig Prince (William Purser-7*); 140-6 William Purser (Scott Butterworth-1*); 142-7 Scott Butterworth (MIchael Farrell-2*); 151-8 Christopher Liptrot (MIchael Farrell-4*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Taylor Cox3029021
2Jimmy Roberts3037120
3Wayne Greve4032200
4Martin Naylor4019100
5Matty Howard4025100
6Simon Melberzs2013110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets62
Total200161851

Port Sunlight CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Wayne Greve*lbwb  William Purser50011
2Ben McPhersonct & b Christopher Liptrot11207
3Simon Melberzsb  Christopher Liptrot243113
4Matty Howardct Jakson Knightb  Craig Prince170027
5Taylor Coxct Neil Williamsb  Christopher Liptrot2006
6Ryan Kearneyb  Craig Prince0005
7Chris Newtonct Christopher Liptrotb  Chris Stenhouse7008
8Jonathan Robertsnot out70016
9Ben Nuttallb  Daniel Davies6106
10Jimmy Robertsct MIchael Farrellb  Daniel Davies4008
11Martin Naylorlbwb  Daniel Davies0001
Extras       lb (5), w (5)10
Total93
Wickets all out
Overs 18

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

14-1 Ben McPherson (Wayne Greve-3*); 40-2 Wayne Greve (Simon Melberzs-22*); 47-3 Simon Melberzs (Matty Howard-3*); 57-4 Taylor Cox (Matty Howard-10*); 69-5 Ryan Kearney (Matty Howard-17*); 70-6 Matty Howard (Chris Newton-1*); 77-7 Chris Newton (Jonathan Roberts-2*); 84-8 Ben Nuttall (Jonathan Roberts-3*); 90-9 Jimmy Roberts (Jonathan Roberts-7*); 93-10 Martin Naylor (Jonathan Roberts-7*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Daniel Davies3017300
2Christopher Liptrot4023300
3William Purser2013100
4Scott Butterworth208000
5Craig Prince3014250
6Chris Stenhouse3012100
7Mark Prince101000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total180931050

Match Officials

UmpiresChris Dunn, Chris Spencer
ScorersAlan Majewska, Derek Howard